Tenants Policy

Please read our tenants policy below

Tenants Policy

Here at East Midlands Property Management (also known as EMPM Ltd) we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer and provide the services you have requested. EMPM has set up all the correct processes and security to ensure that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (also known as the GDPR) which came into force on the 25th May 2018.

EMPM is a residential letting agent dealing with both landlords and tenants. We hold your data to comply with regulations and to provide the service that you have requested.  To be able to provide this service we also have to pass on your personal details to a third party our ‘suppliers’. We ask our suppliers to confirm that they comply with the new GDPR regulations. 

The Data Controller at EMPM is the person responsible for the client’s personal information held by EMPM.  The Data Subject is the individual’s data we hold.  The Processors are the people who manage the data on day-to-day bases. 

Why we hold your data

We hold your personal information to enable us to carry out property management services; maintain our own records and accounts and marketing. Personal information can be collected and processed for the following purposes.

  • To assess your suitability to rent a property
  • To provide a full service to you
  • To arrange regular visits and access requirements

Who do we share your information with

Your personal information will be held by EMPM but may be given out to a third party our ‘suppliers’ this is in accordance with any regulatory or improvement requirements EMPM needs to undertake. Your personal information may be given to;

  • Business associates
  • Suppliers of goods or services
  • Financial organisations
  • Credit reference agencies
  • Debt collection and tracing agents
  • Local authorities
  • Utility companies
  • Police force
  • Security organisations

International

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas.   All transfers will be made in full compliance with all aspects of the data protection act within the UK and the country of residence.

If there are any changes that take place where your personal information is required to be passed on you will be informed and will have the opportunity to withdraw consent.

Your personal information

EMPM will only collect relevant information necessary for us to carry out the services we offer. The information we collect can be obtained from a face to face meeting, verbally through a telephone conversation, through related documentation or from our website. The information we collect will consist of:

  • Name and addresses
  • Telephone numbers and email addresses
  • Employment details
  • Bank details
  • Date of birth
  • Next of Kin
  • Previous addresses/landlord
  • Proof of ID
  • Marital Status

Children

We do not ask children to provide any personal information and do not actively market to anyone under the age of 18.

How we process your information

Your personal information will only be used for the purpose which it has been given to EMPM. 

How we store your information

Your personal information will be hosted securely within the UK. If we transfer your information to a data processor, for example, an email broadcast company to assist us in keeping you up-to-date with announcements, news and information, and they are located outside of the EEA, we shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected as if we hosted it ourselves. No information is transferred or backed up outside of the UK.

Individuals Rights

All Data Subjects have rights which are listed below;

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling   

All requests have to be given to the Data Subject within one month. You may give your permission to withdraw your consent at any time.

Data Retention

Due to legal requirements data will be held for up to 7 years from the end of a tenancy. All unnecessary data will be destroyed at the point of termination of a tenancy. 

Marketing activities

From time to time EMPM run marketing activities which we may want to inform you about. This will only be done once we have received your permission.  You will be asked to opt-in when you take out our service.  From that time on you will have the right to withdraw your consent at anytime.

This can be done by contacting either of our offices;

Newark office: 29 Cartergate, Newark, NG24 1UA – Tel: 01636 612002 – Email: Newark@empm.co.uk

Grantham office: 13A Finkin Street, Grantham, NG31 6QZ – Tel: 01476 565626 – Email: Grantham@empm.co.uk

Cookies and Google Analytics

Anonymous user data is recorded when visiting our website, our policy can be found at www.empm.co.uk. No data is shared with any third parties.

Complaints

If you are unhappy with how we have processed your personal information please firstly contact Linda Clark at the Newark office, if you are still unhappy you may contact the following:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or +44 1625 545 745 – ICO registration reference for EMPM – Z8275215 – East Midland Property Management.